Ensembles/Timetable

Students at Pulteney may participate in a wide variety of extra-curricular music ensembles. It is highly recommended that students learning an instrument, whether at school or externally, participate in an ensemble.

Available ensembles include:

            Senior Concert Band

            Stage Band

            Senior String Ensemble

            String Quartet

            Senior Guitar Ensemble

            Grammarphones (choir)

            Jazz on the Terrace (jazz choir, by audition only)

            Senior Drum Corps

            Senior Percussion Ensemble

            Training Band

            Training String Ensemble

            Training Guitar Ensemble

            Training Drum Corps

            Training Percussion Ensemble

            Training String Ensemble

            Training Guitar Ensemble

If your child wishes to participate in one of these ensembles, please contact Mr Jonathon Rice, Learning Area Leader of Performing Arts & Music, at jonathon.rice@pulteney.sa.edu.au.

 

Term 2 Music Ensemble Timetable

MONDAY      
7.30-8.30am Immediate Concert Band Band Room Mr Kym Wilson
7.50-8.30am Prep Band Prep Music Room Mrs Adrienne Cullity
3.45 -4.30pm Guitar Ensemble Prep Music Room Mr Denny Vuong
3.45-4.45pm Senior Concert Band Theatrette Ms Annie Kwok 
5.00-6.00pm Stage Band Theatrette Mr Jonathon Rice
TUESDAY      
7.30-8.30am Senior Percussion Ensemble Band Room Mr Andrew Wiering
12.50-1.20pm Kurrajong Choir Kurrajong Music Room Mr Jonathon Rice
1.10-1.50pm Senior String Ensemble Band Room Ms Louise Beaston
WEDNESDAY      
7.30-8.30am Grammarphones Theatrette Ms Annie Kwok
1.10-1.50pm Jazz on the Terrace - sectional Upstairs Music Classroom Ms Laura vom Berg
8.00-8.30am Training Drum Corps Band Room Mr Frank Fragomeni
THURSDAY      
8.00-8.30am Jazz on the Terrace - sectional Upstairs Music Classroom Ms Laura vom Berg
8.00-8.30am Junior String Ensemble Chapel Ms Louise Beaston
1.10-1.50pm String Quartet Upstairs Music Classroom Ms Louise Beaston
1.10-1.50pm Jazz on the Terrace - Full Band Room Ms Laura vom Berg
FRIDAY      
7.30-8.30am Handbell Ensemble Upstairs Music Classroom Ms Ali O'Connell
7.30-8.30am Senior Drum Corps Band Room Ms Frank Fragomeni
12.30-1.20pm Prep Percussion Ensemble Prep Music Room Mrs Adrienne Cullity