Prep School Co-curricular Activities Form

The Pulteney Prep School’s Co-curricular Program gives students the opportunity to be involved in Sporting, Musical and Elective activities. Details of the Sporting Co-curricular program are outlined in the following pages and students, in consultation with parents, are asked to nominate for the activities that interest them. Details of Music Co-curricular and Elective Activities and nomination forms for them, will be given out at parent interviews at the beginning of 2017.

All students are to participate in a Summer and Winter sporting activity. They may choose ONE sporting activity for Summer competitions (Terms 1 and 4) and ONE sporting activity for Winter competitions (Terms 2 and 3). Students are expected to participate in the same Summer Sport for Terms 1 and 4. All trainings take place on Wednesday afternoons during school time.

Year
Summer Terms 1 and 4
3
Kanga Cricket Saturday 9:45 am, Unley Oval
Basketball – Boys, Girls Thursday 3:50, 4:35 or 5:15 pm Wayville Sports Centre
Tennis Monday 3:30 to 4:30 pm, PGS Tennis Complex, Coaching and Internal Matches only 
4
Modified Cricket Friday 4:00 to 6:00 pm, Home and Away matches 
Basketball – Boys Monday 3:50, 4:35 or 5:15 pm Wayville Sports Centre
Basketball – Girls Wednesday 3:50, 4:35 or 5:15 pm Wayville Sports Centre
Softball Saturday 8.30 or 9.45 am Home and Away matches
Tennis Monday 3:30 to 4:30 pm PGS Tennis Complex, Coaching and Internal Matches only
5
Cricket Saturday 8.15 to 11.30 am Home and Away matches
Basketball – Boys Monday 3:50, 4:35 or 5:15 pm Wayville Sports Centre
Basketball – Girls Wednesday 3:50, 4:35 or 5:15 pm Wayville Sports Centre
Softball Saturday 8.30 or 9.45 am Home and Away matches
Tennis –Boys and Girls Friday 4:00 to 5:30 pm Home and Away matches
6
Cricket Saturday 8.15 to 11.30 am Home and Away matches
Basketball – Boys Tuesday 3:50, 4:35 or 5:15 pm Wayville Sports Centre
Basketball – Girls Wednesday 3:50, 4:35 or 5:15 pm Wayville Sports Centre
Softball Saturday 8.30 or 9.45 am Home and Away matches
Tennis –Boys and Girls  Friday 4:00 to 5:30 pm Home and Away matches
 
Year
Winter Terms 2 and 3
3
Hockey – Mixed Friday 4:00 to 5:00 pm Cnr Greenhill /Glen Osmond Road 
Football Saturday 8.30, 9.30 or 10.30am Home and Away Matches
Netball Monday 4:00, 4:40 or 5:20 pm Unley High School/Cabra College
4
Hockey – Mixed Friday 4:00 to 5:00 pm Cnr Greenhill /Glen Osmond Road
Football Saturday 8.30, 9.30 or 10.30 am Home and Away Matches
Netball Monday 4:00, 4:40, or 5:20 pm Unley High School/Cabra College
Soccer – Boys Friday 4:00 to 5:00 pm Home and Away Matches
Soccer – Girls Friday 4:00 to 5:00 pm Home and Away Matches (Term 3 only for Games)
5
Hockey – Mixed Friday 4:00 to 5:00 pm Cnr Greenhill /Glen Osmond Road
Football  Saturday 8.30, 9.30 or 10.30 am Home and Away Matches
Netball Friday 4.00 to 5.15 pm Home and Away Matches
Soccer – Boys Friday 4:00 to 5:00 pm Home and Away Matches
Soccer – Girls Friday 4:00 to 5:00 pm Home and Away Matches (Term 3 only for Games)
6
Hockey – Mixed Friday 4:00 to 5:00 pm Cnr Greenhill /Glen Osmond Road
Football Saturday 9:00am or 10:00am Home and Away Matches
Netball Friday 4.00 to 5.15 pm Home and Away Matches 
Soccer – Boys Saturday 9:00 or 10:00 am Home and Away Matches
Soccer – Girls Friday 4:00 to 5:00 pm Home and Away Matches (Term 3 only for Games)

To assist the School with planning for 2017, please select activities carefully with time commitments fully considered.