Staff Contacts

School Contact Details

Pulteney Grammar School
190 South Terrace
Adelaide
South Australia 5000
Tel: 8216 5555
Fax: 8216 5588
email: info@pulteney.sa.edu.au

Executive

Anne Dunstan
BA, DipEd, GradCertAustSt, MLMEd, MACEL, MAICD
Principal

Greg Atterton
BEd, GradCertMngt
Deputy Principal

Garry Whitelock
JP, BA, FCA, MAICD
Business Director

Mark Bourchier
DipHort, FAIH
Director of Community Relations &
Pulteney Foundation

Nicholas Brice
BA, BEd 
Head of one ninety

Malcolm Dolman
BEd(PhysEd), GradCertBus
Director Enrolments

Virginia Evans
BTch, BEd(ECh)
Head of Kurrajong

Denise O'Loughlin
DipT(JP), BEd(P), MEdAdmin, GradDipSocSc
Head of Prep

Sue Porter
BBus(HRM),CertGenNurs, GradDipPubHealth, CAHRI
Director of Employee Relations & Development

Paul Ryan
BEd, BSpecEd, MSpecEd, DipT(Sec), MACE
Head of Middle School

Troy Thomson
BEd(Sec), GradCertEd,
MEd(EdMgLead), MEd MACEL,
Director of Learning Technologies

Leadership

Huw Bowen
BA(QTS)(Hons)PhyEd
Head of Sport

Catherine Hunter
BAComm 
Marketing and Communications Manager

Chris Cartwright
DipCivEng, AssDipSurv
Property & Facilities Manager

Karen Kurczak
BEd, GradCertRE, MACE
Head of Learning Support

Andrew Pawelski
DipITGen, MCSE
Information Technology Systems Manager

Kirsty Raymond
BA(Hon), Grad DipEd
SACE Coordinator

Chelsea Thomas
BCom, GradDipCA
Finance Manager 

Wellbeing

Rev Michael Lane
BA, CertIVTrainAssess, GradDipEd, MEd(Leader),
GradDipTheoSt, 
Chaplain

Chris Clements
BPsychHons, GradDipEd,
9CC, School Psychologist

Michelle Roesler
PhD(Psych), BPsych(Hons), BSocSc
Psychologist

Sharon Bowering
RGN, GradDipNg
School Nurse

Sally Leonard
BNg, CertComSve&Hlth
School Nurse 

Heads of Houses

Ann Kennedy 
BEd(Sec)
Bleby-Howard
Mathematics, PLP

Amelia Mislov
BEd(PhysEd)
Kennion-Miller
Mathematics, PLP

Bronte Pickett
BAppSc(Hons), BEd, 
Cawthorne-Nicholls
Physical Education, PLP

John Taylor
BSc(Hons), GradDipEd 
Moore-Sunter
Mathematics, PLP

Assistants to Head of Middle School

Emily Clarke (On leave 2017)
BEd 
Pastoral Care, Drama, English,
Mathematics

Jarrod Johnson
BSc(Hons), GradDipEd,
Assistant Head of MS, Science, IT

John McCall
BA, BEd, Cert1VBus
Acting Assistant Head of MS (T1 & T2)

Learning Area Leaders

Georgie Buenfield
BA, BEd, GradCertEd
Digital Technology, Prep School

Dan Crane
BA, GradDipEd(UrbPlan)
Humanities

Matt Down
BEd, BAppSCHumMov
Physical Education

Kirsty Hickman-Davis
BAIntSt, BEd(Sec), GradCertLangEd
Languages

Rod James
BEd, CertCommArt
Visual Arts

Sharon Pearce
BEd, GradDipEd, CertIVCarDev
Science, Physics 

Mark Webber 
BEd
Mathematics, BH12

Jonathon Rice
Performing Art, Music

Senior School Staff

Irena Atherton
BSc, GradCert(Bio)
Psychology, Science

Mark Barnett
BEd
MS11, Chemistry, Science

Matthew Brown
BA, GradDipEd
7MB, Mathematics, 
Science, History, Geography

Barrie Bryan
BEd(PhysEd)
Learning Support Centre

Barrie Bryan
BEd(PhysEd)
Learning Support Centre

Olivia Chapple
BA(Hons), GradDipEd, MPubPolMgt
German, English

Fran Conroy
BA, BSpecEd, DipT(Sec), GradCert(Grief&Pall)
Learning Support Centre

Linda Davis
BA, GradDipEd
Japanese

Joanna Doumanis (On leave 2017)
BSc(Hons), GradDipEd, PhD
KM12, Science

Richard Drogemuller
JP, BEd, MEd
KM12, Science

Emma Galdes
Science, Biology, Chemistry

Ken Grady 
BEd, CertComArt,
KM11, English, Film, Media Studies

Lauren Griffiths
BA, BEd 
English

Elizabeth Guilfoyle
BA(Hons), DipEd
Head of Schrader Resource Centre, English, Human Rights

Jamie Hibbert
BA, BEd(Sec)
Drama

Ruth Howley
BMus, DipEd
BH10, Music, English, Media  

Leeanne Johnston-Bryan
BA, DipEd, MEd(Admin) 
Cert IV Career Development
Coordinator of Futures 

Michael Keough
BEd, BAppSc, Dip(Counselling)
9MK, Mathematics, Science

Annie Kwok
AdvDipMusAcc, BEd(Sec), BMus
KM10, Music

Sanja Letinic
BEd
Science, Biology, Maths, Nutrition

Karen Littlewood
BA(Hons), GradCertEd
Accounting, Economics, Business Studies

Nicole Maxwell 
BEd
English 

Nadia Maglica
BAppScHumMove, BEd(Sec)
9NM, Science, Biology

Mark McGarry
DipT, GradDipRdEd
Mathematics, TRT Supervision

Jan McInnes
BA, DipEd, DipWomSt, GradDipRelSt
English

Wendy Muir
BEd(Sec), MA
MS 10, Art & Design

Tony Newson
BEd, DipT
Learning Support Centre

Felicity O'Brien
BEd, DipT(Sec), GradDipIncEd
Learning Support Centre

Jamie Pantsaras
BA, BEd, BCom
English, Humanities 

Karen Penn 
BA(Hons), PostGradCertEd
Learning Support Centre

Jodi Petherick
BEd(Sec)
8JP, Mathematics, Physical Education

Daniel Polkinghorne
BAppSc, RecPlanMgmt, DipTLearn
7DP, Science, SOSE, Experiential Learning

Justin Putland
BAAsianStd, GradDipConflMgt, GradDipEd
Japanese

Thomas Ranieri
BSc, GradDipEd
8TR, Information Tech Studies, Mathematics 

Clare Reed
BA, BEd 
7CR, English, SOSE, Drama

Kylie Ryan
BA, GradDipEd, MA(Jrnl)
CN10, English, Media Studies

Nik Sacoutis
BEd, BAppSc(HumMov)
8NS, Health & Physical Education 

Simon Sharley
BEd, BHlthSc, MLMEd
CN12, PLP Coordinator, Research Project

Mharianne Strong
BAIntSt, MTMidSec 
8MS, Research Project, English, Humantities

Lauren Sutter
CertIVBusMgt, GradDipEd, MA
BVisArt&Applied Design
BH11, Art

Jayme Wearn
BEd, MEd
9JW, English,SOSE, Research Project

Anna Williamson
BEd(SecSc)
Mathematics

Richard Woolford
BEd(SecEd)
Physical Education, Outdoor Education 

Assistants to Kurrajong & Prep School

Nathan Dodd
BEd 
5D, Assistant to Head of Prep

Natalie Natsias
BEd(EChEd), MEd 
Assistant to Head of Kurrajong, Kurrajong 2T

Sue Mavropoulos
BEd(ECh), GradCertRelEd
Assistant Head of Prep, Gifted & Talented Teacher

Junior School Staff

Julie Akerman
Prep resource Centre Assistant

Tiffany Anders
BEd, BSc
Prep 4A

Louise Antoniadis 
BEd(JP/P)
Prep 6A  

Alison Benecke
BAppScDisSt, BEd(Sec)Ed
Learning Support Centre

Ruth Bowler
BEd(ECh)
Kurrajong ELCT

Kim Butler-Nixon
BA, GradCert(Cnsl), PGBEd, 
Prep 5B

Genevieve Corbo
Prep 5C

Vanessa Couche
BEd(Hons), 
Kurrajong ELCW

Robyn Cox
DipEd(P)
Prep 6C

Adrienne Cullity
BMusEd, BMus(Hons), AMusA,
LMusA(Piano)
Prep Music

Cheryl Dalton
Prep PE

Bill Davis
DipT
Junior School Sportsmaster

Sandra Fazzalari
BA, DipEd
Learning Support

Briony Franklin
DipT
Kurrajong 1Y

Laura Gray
BEd(JP/P)
Prep 4G

Minmin Huang
BA, BEd(P)
Mandarin, Chinese

Rodger Koschade 
BA,GradDipEd
Prep 3K

Anna Mahoney
AdvDipHosp, BBus, BEd
Prep Art

Georgina Martin 
Bd(EC)(Hons)
Kurrajong 2K

Marlyn Mason
DipT
Learning Support Centre

Brooklynne McKenna
BEd(JP)
Prep 3M

Alice Mixon
BEd(JP), BPsych
Kurrajong 2T 

Sarah Noell
BEd, MEd
Kurrajong RM

Brenton Oates
BEd, DipT, GradDip(SchCounsel)
Prep 3O

Louise Perkins
BEd, DipT
Kurrajong 1N

Judith Prance
DipT
Kurrajong 2P

Jody Sadecki 
BEd, BMus
Kurrajong 2K

Sally Sanders
BEd, BVisCom
Prep Art

Elizabeth Simpson-Smith
BAJuris(GermHons), GradDipEd, MA(IntRel)
German, Japanese

Breanna Stacey
BEd(JP)
Kurrajong 1K

Kylie Stephanos
BEd(JP)
Kurrajong PE

Shelley Stuart
BEd
Learning Support Centre, 
Reading Recovery, LAP

Cassandra van den Broek
BEd(ECh) 
Kurrajong RT

Stephen Vincent
BEd 
Prep 6V

Kate White
BEd(ECh)
Kurrajong Resource Centre

Meredith Wilson
AmusA, BMus, CertMusAcc
Kurrajong Music

Anna Zerillo (On leave 2017)
BEd(JP)
Prep 3Z

Non Teaching Staff

Kay Baltais
Cert II Child Svces
ELC T Educator

Ruth Barnden
Executive Assistant to Principal

Fiona Barradale
BA, DipT(P)
Assistant to the Enrolment Office

Cate Boucher
GradCertTrsm (F&E Mgmt)
Alumni Assistant  

Anne Branson
Admin/CommRel 

Virginia Bubner
DipT(P)
ELC T Educator

Dareska Brus
BEd(ECh)

Monique Cauchi
Prep School Assitant

George Cleland
BSc, GradDipAcc
E Services

Samantha Cooper
BA(Hons), GradDipLIM
Archivist

Lyndon Cullen-Reid
ELCT Educator

Sandy Daher
Receptionist

David Emms
BE(Elec), BSc(Maths&CompSci)
E Services

Madeleine Fowler
BEd(ECh)
ELC W Educator

Barbara Francis
DipCS
ELC W Educator

Catherine Harkin
DipPre-School Practise, Cert III Child Svces,
DipChildSvces, DipLvl
Reception Assistant

Debby Hollamby
BTeach(ECh)
Yr 1 Assistant

Gabie Hume
BEdJnr, DipT(JP)
Kurrajong Resource Centre Assistant

Alison Kerr 
BEd
Kurrajong Educator

Todd Kerber
DipChildSvces
ELC W Educator

Kylie Lambert
DipBusAdmin
Fees and Accounts

Monica Leonard
Dip ECE, CareDipChldSrvcs (OSHC) Cert,
Training and Assessment AdvDipComSecMngt
ELC T Educator

Mamta Losasso
BSc, DipMgmnt
Executive Assistant to Business Manager

Kerry Madigan
Lab Technician

Jenny Marsh
Cert III Child Svces
Kurrajong  Assistant

Kiri Marshall
Cert IV BusAdmin
PA Kurrajong

Kelly Martin 
PA Middle School

Lisa McClymont
BACrInd(Drm)
ELC W Educator

Carolyn Mountford
Senior Resource Centre Assistant

Georgina Myers
Clothing Shop Assistant

Sarah Nichloas
BECE(Hons)
Kurrajong ELC Y

Michael Nielsen
Horticultutal, Boilermaker/Welder,
Trade Certificates, Rowing Coach
Maintenance

Ali O'Connell
BMedia(Mus), AdvDip Arts
(Technical Production), Cert IVBus
Music Assistant

Sevi Ozpinar
ELCT Educator

Meredith Phillips
BEd, Dip LuthEd, DipTPrim
Prep Resource Centre

Jon Passmore
Cert III Horticulture
Groundsperson

Michelle Reynolds
CertIVBusAdm
PA Prep School

David Schultz
BSc(Hons)
Laboratory Technician

Richard Sexton
BAppSc(PRM) (Valuation)
Head of Rowing, Sports Administration

Adam Smith
CertIII Horticulture, Dip Horticulture
Head Groundsperson

Michelle Smith
Laboratory Technician

Julie Taylor 
Dip Counselling
Learning Support Centre 

Paul Taylor-Steward
RHS Level 2 Hort, Hort Level 3, City & Guilds Aborist
Groundsperson

Tahlia Taylor
Dip(ChSrvcs)
ELC Y Educator

Ross Townsend
Accountant, Payables & Payroll

Gay Varley
Uniform Shop

Jane Villis
Cert III in Children's Support
Year 2 Assistant

Katrina White
Kurrajong Educator

Mark Wilkins
Maintenance

Leanne Zikos
one nintey Admin Receptionist