Sport

Middle School Summer Anglican Cup

After the disappointment of 2018 when we had to cancel this event due to heat, we were very excited to hold our inaugural version of this event with our partner school Pedare, St John’s and Woodcroft.  Games were played in softball, cricket, tennis, volleyball and touch football.

Such was the success of the day that the intention is to not only hold this as an annual event but also to look to introduce a winter version in 2019.  The reason for the success is simply because students from all schools engaged in a hugely positive manner, both when playing and also in between games when students went to support their friends playing other sports. 

A very even day of competition across all the sports saw Woodcroft declared the overall winner.

Sports Coordinator: Todd Andrews

We are delighted that Todd was able to start in his role at the beginning of week 6.  Todd has a wealth of experience and expertise in coaching, high performance sport and sports administration.  He will be coordinating athletics, cricket, softball, cross country, football and hockey.

Director of Rowing: Will Beedham

Starting last week, Will commenced his duties in the rowing and sports program.  Will brings extensive experience and expertise to our program and he will work very closely with Rowing Coordinator Richard Sexton.

Online Nomination

If you are experiencing any difficulties with the online nomination please contact support@gojaro.com This is the most efficient way in which to resolve issues.  If you have not already done so the online nomination will remain open until Friday 14 December.   If you have logged onto the online sports nomination you may have noticed that athletics and cross country are not listed – this is deliberate.  Please be assured we have ‘big’ plans for Athletics and Cross Country.

Athletics

·     We have big plans to go even better in 2019 than 2018.  This includes a 2 day meet against Scotch as part of Collegiate Cup, entering the SSSA Western zone meeting and looking to host a Pulteney midweek meet on our track.  As well as the State Champs in week 11 and the KO competition in early Term 2.

·     Todd Andrews will be coordinating athletics in 2019 and he has already met with our coaches to start planning and we have held our first training session (last Wednesday) – there is another training session this Wednesday for sprinters and hurdlers.

·     Students wo were involved in 2018 will be approached to be involved in 2019 as opposed to nominating.  Those students who want to be involved just come out to the practices in 2019 and get involved that way.  Many students may not yet know they have ability and potential so we will be approaching you if you show talent in your PE lessons or at Sports Day which is in week 6.

Cross Country
  • The same process will be incorporated in cross country.
  • House Cross Country is in Term 2 week 1 and we will identify potential runners from that event.
  • We want to have ‘full’ teams (usually 4) to enter in the State Champs

 Rest assured that we have plans for Athletics and Cross Country.

Volleyball

Three Pulteney volleyball teams will depart this coming Saturday to compete in the Australian Volleyball Schools Cup in Melbourne – a weeklong event.  This is the first time Pulteney has competed in this event and our teams have spent the year preparing.  The teams will gather in the Quad this Friday morning at 8.00am for an informal good bye and good luck.

Cricket

From January 14 – 18 2019 Pulteney will host a weeklong 1st XI cricket festival.  Schools attending are The Kings School (Sydney), The Southport School (Southport) and Scotch Oakburn (Launceston).  Games of 50 overs will take place on Monday, Tuesday and Thursday, Wednesday is designated a rest day and T20s will be played on Friday.

Australian All School Championships / Athletics / Cairns

Good luck to our Pulteney athletes Angus Winter, Gabriel Wilson and Will Evans who are representing SA at the above event from this Friday 

Huw Bowen
Head of Sport