Sport

Welcome to the Pulteney Sport App 

A critical feature of the sports program is the Pulteney Sports App which has recently been re-developed, and we are confident that it will facilitate an engaged and informed sport experience.

Instructions

  1. Please delete all previous versions of the Pulteney Sports App on your mobile device – unless you have already successfully downloaded and logged in.
    The Pulteney Sports App can be downloaded from iTunes or Google Play – please search for ‘Pulteney Grammar’.
    Login and password details will be emailed from GoJaro, our app developer (please also check your ‘Junk’ folder).  If you experience any difficulties, please contact support@gojaro.com who provide wonderful customer support.
  2. Please turn ‘on’ notifications on your phone for the Pulteney Sports App.  The app frequently updates.
  3. Please look out for a series of upcoming ‘how to’ videos on the school’s social media platforms, presented by our students, about how to get the most out of the app.

 Pulteney Sports App functions by sub school are:

Sub School / Function

Download by parent/caregiver

Download by student

Attendance

Info. re training/games

Medical alerts/ Emergency contacts

Group Messaging

Student Survey

Kurrajong

Y

N

Y

Y

Y

Y

N

Prep

Y

N

Y

Y

Y

Y

N

Middle

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Senior

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

Your feedback about the Pulteney Sports App functions, its navigation and what we might look to include in the future are very welcome.  Please do not hesitate to contact me to discuss these.
huw.bowen@pulteney.sa.edu.au

Winter Sport (Term 2 and 3) Nominations

Middle and Senior School: The Winter Sport Booklet will be sent to students and families on Thursday 20 February.  Students will make their nominations via and online link in Week 5.

Prep School: The Winter Sport Booklet will be sent to students and families on Thursday 20 February.  The online nomination link will be included in the Booklet.  Deadline for nominations is Monday March (Week 6).

Kurrajong: Term 2 nomination details and online links will be sent to families on Thursday 27 February.

Winter Sport Pre-seasons

Middle and Senior school students who wish to get themselves physically ready for the coming winter season are encouraged to attend middle and long distance training at ‘Athletics Practice’ on Tuesday and Thursday mornings (7.30am – 8.15am). 

Students who want to further work on their core and lower body strength can attend the two ‘Athletic Development’ sessions on Monday and Friday lunchtime in the Sports Centre (1.15pm – 1.45pm).  These sessions are taken by Sport Coordinator Glyn Whatley who has post graduate qualifications in ‘Strength and Conditioning’ and was himself a Commonwealth Games standard weightlifter.  At the moment all sessions involve body weight training, but in the future we hope to progress our athletes to free weight sessions – as our rowers already do.

Year 7 – 12 Athletics Carnival

Thursday 5 March. Current holders of the trophy are Moore-Sunter.  Please see timetable of events in this Pulteney Review.

At the conclusion of the day it is the intention to name the Pulteney Athletics Squad to represent the school at the State Championships in Week 1

We hope to see many friends and family at the Athletics Carnival.

Reception – Year 6 Sports Day

Friday 6 March.  

Summer Sport Update

We have had a very positive start to the ‘second’ half of the summer season.  Our training sessions have been positive and hard-working, and this has translated to some very good performances and results across our sports.  In particular, congratulations to our Year 7 Cricket team who beat St Peters on the weekend and to our Softball ‘A’ and ‘B’ grades who both convincingly beat Scotch last Saturday.

As mentioned above, our rowers are in the final stages of their preparation for the ‘Head of the River Regatta’ (Saturday 21 March) which Pulteney is hosting, and in this the 60th Anniversary of Pulteney Rowing.

Collegiate Cup

The sports staff from Pulteney and Scotch met this week and details regarding the 2020 Summer Collegiate Cup will be communicated in the near future.

Student Achievement

It has been quite the start to the year with some of our students gaining recognition and selection at a very high standard:

All sports achievements:

  • Old Scholar Cameron Cook recently signed with Perth Glory.
  • Emilia Dolphin: selected to the Australia U16 Softball team.
  • Courtney Munro: 2019 Equestrian SA Eventing Junior Horse and Rider of the Year
  • Abbie Lewis: selected to the SA 2020 Junior Show Jumping Squad. 
  • Ruby de Broughe: selected to the SA U15 Hockey Team.
  • Alex Magarey: Overall 27th in the Open Men Windsurfing Nationals and 4th in the Youth (Under 18) Nationals.

Volleyball achievements:

  • Alex Candy: selected “Youth Men’s Australian Volleyball Squad for 2020” and to attend the “Volleyball Australia Youth Boys 2020 Thailand Development Tour”.
  • Cooper Sarson, Hudson Merchant, Christos Michaels: selected to the SA U15 Beach Volleyball Team.
  • Selected to the VSA Academy Development Squad: Anastasia Kiritsis, Sophie Beswick, Alex Candy, Christos Michaels, Cooper Sarson and Old Scholars Matthew Beahan and Thomas Conroy
  • Selected to the VSA Academy Emerging Talent Squad: Hebe Li, Charlie Brennen, Ethan Ball, Hudson Merchant

Huw Bowen

Head of Sport