Rowing

Head of Rowing

Richard Sexton
Phone:  0408 677 862
email:  Contact me

Coaches

Senior Boys - Co-coaches
Fearnley Szuster    0439 036 343  email   &    Ed Mader     0488 619 888  email

Senior & Intermediate Girls
Phil Blesing                 0428 819 051  email
Dimity Dutch               0478 183 654  email
Brittany Rundle

Intermediate Boys - Co-coaches
James Kieu     0449 950 298 email    &  Will Foster-Hall     0414 144 001  email
Finn Brunning

Junior Coaches
Matthew Brown, Mitchell Johnston, Will Dieperink.

 

Coaches, Rowers, coxswains are all expected to use Team App as the main means of communication.
You must advise your coach via Team App if you are running late or cannot make it to training 

 

Training times

 
Training timeas as at Tuesday  
Senior Girls
check TeamApp
PGS Girls Rowing
for updates

Monday morning:6:00-7:45am - PGS Torrens Boatshed (bus provided back to school)
Tuesday morning: 5:45-7:30am - West Lakes (bus provided back to school)
Wednesday afternoon: 4:00-6:15pm - PGS Torrens Boatshed
Thursday morning: 5:45-7:30am - West Lakes (bus provided back to school)
Saturday morning: 8:30-11:30am - West Lakes.  Training and / or regatta

PLEASE ADVISE YOUR COACH IF YOU CANNOT MAKE PLANNED TRAINING SESSIONS

Intermediate Girls
check TeamApp
PGS Girls Rowing
for updates

Monday afternoon: 4:00-6:15pm - PGS Torrens Boatshed
Tuesday morning: 5:45-7:30am - West Lakes (bus provided back to school)
Wednesday afternoon: 4:00-6:15pm - PGS Torrens Boatshed
Thursday morning: 5:45-7:30am - West Lakes (bus provided back to school)
Saturday morning: 8:30-11:30am - West Lakes.  Training and / or regatta

PLEASE ADVISE YOUR COACH IF YOU CANNOT MAKE PLANNED TRAINING SESSIONS

Senior Boys
check TeamApp
Pulteney Senior Boys 2018/19
for updates

Tuesday morning: 6:30-7:45am - PGS Torrens Boatshed (bus provided back to school)
Tuesday afternoon: 4:15-6:15pm - West Lakes (bus provided to West Lakes and then back to PGS Torrens Boatshed)
Wednesday morning: 6:30-7:45am - PGS Torrens Boatshed (bus provided back to school)
Thursday afternoon:  4:15-6:15pm - West Lakes (bus provided to West Lakes and then back to PGS Torrens Boatshed)
Saturday morning: 7:30-10:30am - West Lakes.  Training and/ or regatta
CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST TRAINING CALENDAR
PLEASE ADVISE YOUR COACH IF YOU CANNOT MAKE PLANNED TRAINING SESSIONS

Intermediate Boys
(Year 9 in 2018)
check TeamApp
Pulteney 9/10 Squad 2018/19
for updates

Monday morning: 6:00-7:45am - PGS Torrens Boatshed (bus provided back to school)
Tuesday afternoon: 4:15-6:15pm - West Lakes (bus provided to West Lakes and then back to PGS Torrens Boatshed)
Thursday morning: 6:00-7:45am - PGS Torrens Boatshed (bus provided back to school)
Thursday afternoon: 4:15-6:15pm - West Lakes (bus provided to West Lakes and then back to PGS Torrens Boatshed)
Saturday morning: 7:30-10:30am - West Lakes.  Training and/ or regatta
PLEASE ADVISE YOUR COACH IF YOU CANNOT MAKE PLANNED TRAINING SESSIONS

Juniors
(Year 8 in 2018)
check TeamApp
Junior & LtR Rowers 2018/19
for updates
Training will start on Saturday 27 October
Tuesday afternoon:  4:00-6:15pm - PGS Torrens Boatshed - please collect from boatshed at 6:15pm
Saturday morning: 8:30-11:30am - PGS Torrens Boatshed

PLEASE ADVISE YOUR COACH OR MR SEXTON IF YOU CANNOT MAKE PLANNED TRAINING SESSIONS
Development Squad
(Year 7 in 2018)
check TeamApp
Junior & LtR Rowers 2018/19
for updates

Training will start on Saturday 27 October
Tuesday afternoon:  4:00-6:15pm - PGS Torrens Boatshed - please collect from boatshed at 6:15pm
Saturday morning: 8:30-11:30am - PGS Torrens Boatshed

PLEASE ADVISE YOUR COACH OR MR SEXTON IF YOU CANNOT MAKE PLANNED TRAINING SESSIONS

 

 

Hot Weather Policy

School Rowing  does not fall under the auspices of either SAAS (boys) or IGSSA (girls) guidelines.  Regattas are controlled by Rowing SA.  The Rowing SA Hot Weather Policy can be viewed here.

HOT WEATHER POLICY – JUNIOR ROWING

If on the day of training The Advertiser prints the forecast to be 36 degrees Celsius or more - training will be CANCELLED.  On days over 30 degrees - we will be making sure the students are hydrated and will provide sunscreen.  Training loads will also be monitored - HATS ARE COMPULSORY.  

The above only relates to our Tuesday and Thursday afternoon rowing training, Saturday training will proceed as it is earlier in the day.  Regatta days are monitored by Rowing SA and usually go ahead as racing occurs early in the day in most cases.

HOT WEATHER POLICY – INTERMEDIATE & SENIOR ROWING

If on the day of training The Advertiser prints the forecast to be 38 degrees Celsius or more - training will be CANCELLED.  On days over 30 degrees - we will be making sure the students are hydrated and will provide sunscreen.  Training loads will also be monitored - HATS ARE COMPULSORY.  

The above only relates to our Tuesday and Thursday afternoon rowing training, Saturday training will proceed as it is earlier in the day.  Regatta days are monitored by Rowing SA and usually go ahead as racing occurs early in the day in most cases.

 

Capsize/ Swamping Procedure

Fortunately rowing boats rarely get swamped or capsize!

In the event of your boat capsizing or being swamped, there is no cause for alarm, remember, your boat will not sink so DON’T PANIC!

Once in the water, a crew should never leave the boat until rescued by another craft or until reaching the shore – NEVER LEAVE THE BOAT!

When a swamping appears certain, the coxswain should steer their crew toward the nearest shore.  If water finally swamps your boat, quietly ease yourself into the water alongside your rigger.

Do not sit in the boat after a swamping, this makes the boat sink lower in the water and may frighten non swimmers, this may also cause major damage to the craft.

Once in the water hold onto the rigger, take orders from the stroke of your crew and by kicking your feet, propel your craft to the shore.

At all times remember that there is no need for panic and, for your own safety – NEVER LEAVE THE BOAT!

 

Coming Events

Boat Club Committee Meeting

The date for the next meeting of the Pulteney Boat Club committee is Monday 29 October 2018.  Meetings are held in the War Memorial Room, Allan Wheaton House.  Meeting time is 6:00pm, all are welcome and refreshments are provided.

 

CALENDAR  2018

2018

 

3 November

Murray Bridge Regatta

17 November

Boat Club Quiz Night - Wyatt Hall
Book here!

8-9 December

Riverland Regatta – Berri Rowing Club (inters & seniors)

 

 

2019

 

24-27 January

Mid-season Rowing Camp – Walker Flat (all rowers)

9 February

Schools Premiership Regatta #1 – Hosted by Pulteney

23 March

Schools’ Head of the River Regatta – West Lakes

23 March

Head of the River Dinner – all to attend

 

Regatta Schedule

The Rowing SA Regatta Schedule for 2018-19 can be viewed here

 

REGATTA ENTRIES - tba

REPORT TIME IS AT LEAST 90 MINS PRIOR TO YOUR FIRST EVENT OR AS ADVISED BY YOUR COACH(ES) 

Event Time Athletes
2W4+ 8:34am Charlotte Casey,Maddi Woolley,Millie Bennett,Abby McDougall,Natasha Perrott(c)
3W4x+ 9:18am Jenny Tang,Tiarn Verhulst,Olivia Young,Lili Keene,Amelia Nikoloff(c)
3M4x+ 9:38am Oliver Wilson,William Rooke,James Mellor,Jesse Coombs,Lexi Tubb(c)
SG 4+ 9:54am Charlotte Casey,Maddi Woolley,Millie Bennett,Abby McDougall,Natasha Perrott(c)
SB 4+ 10:02am Tom O'Dea,Akash Thomas,Luka Kilgariff-Johnson,Liam Denton,Angus Brown(c)
2M1x 11:42am William Rooke
2M1x 11:46am Oliver Wilson
2M1x 11:54am Angus Brown
2M1x 11:58am Jesse Coombs
2M1x 12:06pm James Mellor
SG Yr9/10 4x+ A 12:22pm Jenny Tang,Tiarn Verhulst,Olivia Young,Lili Keene,Amelia Nikoloff(c)
3Mile8+ 2:13pm Tom O'Dea,Akash Thomas,Angus Brown,Sam Button,William Rooke,Jesse Coombs,James Mellor,Oliver Wilson,Lexi Tubb(c)
2W4x+ 2:45pm Maddi Woolley,Charlotte Casey,Millie Bennett,Abby McDougall,Phil Blesing(c)

 

Information Booklets

The attached documents provide a lot of useful information for rowers and their families.

Nutrition: - This nutrition guide has been prepared by the AIS and relates specifically to rowing.

Junior Information: - A great reference if you have a junior rower and have questions!  Please contact the Head of Rowing if you require any further information.

Core Strength & Stability: - An integral part of the program across all squads this regime is designed to prevent injury to rowers by promoting mobility, stability and trunk conditioning.  All rowers and coaches have received instruction in execution of these excercises, this circuit should form part of every training session.
      Guiding Document
      Ben Haines Circuit - Level 1
      Ben Haines Circuit - Level 2

The 'Infoarmer' - a reference which contains a broad range of information about the history of the club, boat names, rowing terms and description of equipment.  

 

Bill Dankbaar
Long before the term became commonplace, Bill Dankbaar was a true legend.  

Bill was a mountain of a man, a gifted athlete and musician who learned his rowing at Pulteney, and indeed, modelled his own coaching style on that of his his School coach, John Marshall.  Bill attended Pulteney in the late 1960's winning the 1st VIII race in 1969, going on to dominate the sport at club level with Torrens RC.  The legend of the man possibly began in the late 60's when, as a 17 year old schoolboy, he was selected to row in the 4 seat of the State mens heavyweight eight competing in Ballarat.

Aside from dozens of State Championships, in 1976 Bill earned national selection rowing in a pair, a four and the eight, reaching the Moscow Olympics in 1980.  Through the 1970's, Bill was regarded by many as the best rower in Australia, through the 1980's he became widely regarded as a coach at National, State and School level taking Unley High School to Head of the River victory in 1987 and 1988.

Bill was a proud Pulteney Old Scholar and attended many OS functions.  In 2014, the Pulteney Boat Club purchased and named a double scull in his memory and we were delighted to have Bill's wife Lesley as guest of honour.  The boat was christened by Lesley with Bill's brother Roly and long time team mate Mike Nielsen also present.  Mike and his son Matthew completed a 'row past' after the ceremony.

Bill Dankbaar tributes (click here)

 

Nicholas Ruygrok Vale
Nic Ruygrok was Captain of Rowing and Vice Captain of School in 2007.  On Wednesday 9 December, 2015 he was killed after being struck by a car while cycling with a group of riders from the Dulwich Hill Bicycle Club in Maroubra.

Nic was 25 years of age and was engaged to be married in 2016.

In memory of Nic and to honour the contribution of Mike, Jackie and Madison, the Boat Club introduced The Ruygrok Award for the best 2000m ergo score in the club by a male and female athlete.  Innaugural 2017 winners were Nour Mol and Sam Hore.

Read reports

 

Useful Location Maps 

Torrens Boatshed 
Situated on the southern banks of the Torrens River, west of the Montefiore Road bridge, access is off Festival Drive. 

West Lakes Boatshed 100 Military Road, West Lakes Shore
The Pulteney shed faces Military Road, car parking is along Military Rd and in car parks on the western side of the road.  Note that parking is difficult on regatta days or peak training times

Murray Bridge Regatta 
The Pulteney Boat Club attends the Murray Bridge regatta every year.  The clubhouse is adjacent the Sturt Reserve, close to the famed Bunyip!

Port Adelaide Rowing Club
The oldest Rowing Club in South Australia, crews will often train on the Port River in preference to West Lakes or the Murray.  Regattas are held on the River at times.

Ankara Youth Camp
This is the current venue for our October and January Rowing camps, Ankara is a well equipped campsite with male and female amenities, recreation hall and dining room/ kitchen.  The campsite is at 5038 Angas Valley Road, Walker Flat.
For a location map, click here! 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

updated 28 October 2018