Rowing

Co-ordinator

Richard Sexton
Phone:  0408 677 862
email:  Contact me

Coaches

Senior Boys
Fearnley Szuster          0439 036 343  email
Ed Mader                     0488 619 888

Senior Girls
Phil Blesing                 0428 819 051  email
Maddy Sexton              0447 883 316
Dimity Dutch               0478 183 654

Intermediate Boys
Andrew Swift        0438 682 202  email
James Kieu          0449 950 298

Junior Coaches
Jess Carlson-Jones, Benjamin Drogemuller,  Alex Anthony, Mitch Johnston, Luke Radford, William Dieperink, William Foster-Hall, Matthew Brown, Hamish Beer, Craig Cox.

 

Training times

OPTIONAL Sunday training sessions have started for current year 9, 10 & 11 rowers.  Be at the Torrens Boatshed from 9:00am to 11:00am, bring running shoes, water bottle and snacks! 

 

SCHEDULED TRAINING SESSIONS START IN SEPTEMBER 2017
Senior & Intermediate Girls



Senior Boys

 

Intermediate Boys
(Year 9 in 2017)

 

Juniors
(Year 8 in 2017)
 
Development Squad
(Year 7 in 2017)
 

Please note the above training times are subject to change due to a number of factors including extreme weather, closure of the Torrens River or availability of personnel.  

 

Hot Weather Policy

School Rowing  does not fall under the auspices of either SAAS (boys) or IGSSA (girls) guidelines.  Regattas are controlled by Rowing SA.  The Rowing SA Hot Weather Policy can be viewed here.

HOT WEATHER POLICY – JUNIOR ROWING

If on the day of training The Advertiser prints the forecast to be 36 degrees Celsius or more - training will be CANCELLED.  On days over 30 degrees - we will be making sure the students are hydrated and will provide sunscreen.  Training loads will also be monitored - HATS ARE COMPULSORY.  

The above only relates to our Tuesday and Thursday afternoon rowing training, Saturday training will proceed as it is earlier in the day.  Regatta days are monitored by Rowing SA and usually go ahead as racing occurs early in the day in most cases.

HOT WEATHER POLICY – INTERMEDIATE & SENIOR ROWING

If on the day of training The Advertiser prints the forecast to be 38 degrees Celsius or more - training will be CANCELLED.  On days over 30 degrees - we will be making sure the students are hydrated and will provide sunscreen.  Training loads will also be monitored - HATS ARE COMPULSORY.  

The above only relates to our Tuesday and Thursday afternoon rowing training, Saturday training will proceed as it is earlier in the day.  Regatta days are monitored by Rowing SA and usually go ahead as racing occurs early in the day in most cases.

 

Capsize/ Swamping Procedure

Fortunately rowing boats rarely get swamped or capsize!

In the event of your boat capsizing or being swamped, there is no cause for alarm, remember, your boat will not sink so DON’T PANIC!

Once in the water, a crew should never leave the boat until rescued by another craft or until reaching the shore – NEVER LEAVE THE BOAT!
When a swamping appears certain, the coxswain should steer their crew toward the nearest shore.  If water finally swamps your boat, quietly ease yourself into the water alongside your rigger.
Do not sit in the boat after a swamping, this makes the boat sink lower in the water and may frighten non swimmers, this may also cause major damage to the craft.

Once in the water hold onto the rigger, take orders from the stroke of your crew and by kicking your feet, propel your craft to the shore.

At all times remember that there is no need for panic and, for your own safety – NEVER LEAVE THE BOAT!

 

Coming Events

Boat Club Committee Meeting

The next meeting of the Pulteney Boat Club committee is set for Monday 17 July 2017.  We will meet at School in Allan Wheaton House, 206 South Tce.

Please note that meeting time is 6:00pm - refreshments are provided.  All are welcome.

 

CALENDAR

2017

12-15 October    Pre season Rowing Camp, Ankara Youth Camp - Walker Flat

2018

4 - 7 January     Mid-season Rowing Camp, Ankara Youth Camp Walker Flat
 ***  NOTE NEW DATES!!  ***

17 March           Schools' Head of the River Regatta - West Lakes

 

Regatta Schedule

The Rowing SA Regatta Schedule for 2017-18 can be viewed here

 

REGATTA ENTRIES - xxx Regatta x

REPORT TIME IS AS ADVISED BY YOUR COACH (generally 90mins prior to first race) 

insert entries here! 

 

Information Booklets

The attached documents provide a lot of useful information for rowers and their families.

Nutrition: - This nutrition guide has been prepared by the AIS and relates specifically to rowing.

Junior Information: - A great reference if you have a junior rower and have questions!  Please contact the Head of Rowing if you require any further information.

Core Strength & Stability: - Known as the 'Ben Haines Circuit', this regime is designed to prevent injury to rowers by promoting mobility, stability and trunk conditioning.  All rowers and coaches have received instruction in execution of these excercises, this circuit should form part of every training session.
      Guiding Document
      Ben Haines Circuit - Level 1
      Ben Haines Circuit - Level 2

The 'Infoarmer' - a reference which contains a broad range of information about the history of the club, boat names, rowing terms and description of equipment.  

 

Bill Dankbaar
Long before the term became commonplace, Bill Danbaar was a true legend.  

Bill was a mountain of a man, a gifted athlete and musician who learned his rowing at Pulteney, and indeed, modelled his own coaching style on that of his his School coach, John Marshall.  Bill attended Pulteney in the late 1960's winning the 1st VIII race in 1969, going on to dominate the sport at club level with Torrens RC.  The legend of the man possibly began in the late 60's when, as a 17 year old schoolboy, he was selected to row in the 4 seat of the State mens heavyweight eight competing in Ballarat.

Aside from dozens of State Championships, in 1976 Bill earned national selection rowing in a pair, a four and the eight, reaching the Moscow Olympics in 1980.  Through the 1970's, Bill was regarded by many as the best rower in Australia, through the 1980's he became widely regarded as a coach at National, State and School level taking Unley High School to Head of the River victory in 1987 and 1988.

Bill was a proud Pulteney Old Scholar and attended many OS functions.  In 2014, the Pulteney Boat Club purchased and named a double scull in his memory and we were delighted to have Bill's wife Lesley as guest of honour.  The boat was christened by Lesley with Bill's brother Roly and long time team mate Mike Nielsen also present.  Mike and his son Matthew completed a 'row past' after the ceremony.

Bill Dankbaar tributes (click here)

 

Nicholas Ruygrok Vale
Nic Ruygrok was Captain of Rowing and Vice Captain of School in 2007.  On Wednesday 9 December, 2015 he was killed after being struck by a car while cycling with a group of riders from the Dulwich Hill Bicycle Club in Maroubra.

Nic was 25 years of age and was engaged to be married in 2016.

In memory of Nick and to honour the contribution of Mike, Jackie and Madison, the Boat Club introduced The Ruygrok Award for the best 2000m ergo score in the club by a male and female athlete.  Innaugural 2017 winners were Nour Mol and Sam Hore.

Read reports

 

Useful Location Maps 

Torrens Boatshed 
Situated on the southern banks of the Torrens River, west of the Montefiore Road bridge, access is off Festival Drive. 

West Lakes Boatshed 100 Military Road, West Lakes Shore
The Pulteney shed faces Military Road, car parking is along Military Rd and in car parks on the western side of the road.  Note that parking is difficult on regatta days or peak training times

Murray Bridge Regatta 
The Pulteney Boat Club attends the Murray Bridge regatta every year.  The clubhouse is adjacent the Sturt Reserve, close to the famed Bunyip!

Port Adelaide Rowing Club
The oldest Rowing Club in South Australia, crews will often train on the Port River in preference to West Lakes or the Murray.  Regattas are held on the River at times.

Ankara Youth Camp
This is the current venue for our October and January Rowing camps, Ankara is a well equipped campsite with male and female amenities, recreation hall and dining room/ kitchen.  The campsite is at 5038 Angas Valley Road, Walker Flat.
For a location map, click here! 

 

 

 

 

 

updated 3 July 2017