Sports Reports - Prep

Welcome to the Prep School Sports Reports page of the School website, match scores from all Prep School fixtures will be posted here as soon as possible as they are received.

 

Week 5 of Term 4

Several results were affected by heat early in the week and rain late in the week!

Basketball 

Yr 4 Girls Blue defeated White 22-13 

Yr 5/6 Girls Gold were defeated by St Anthony 4-16 

Yr 6 Girls Navy defeated Black Forest 54-8 

Yr 3 Boys White - Bye 

Yr 3 Boys Blue – St Johns 

Yr 3 Girls Gold -  Torrensville.

 

Week 4 of Term 4

Tennis 

B2 Boys defeated St Johns 6 sets to 3 

Yr 6 Girls defeated Wilderness 4 sets to 2 

 

Cricket 

Yr 3 Kanga  St Josephs 

Yr 4/5 Hard Ball PGS  10/69 were defeated by St Peters 6/100 

Yr 6 PGS 5/177 defeated  St Ignatius 10/114 

 

Softball 

Yr 4/5 – were defeated by Highgate 10-15 

Yr 5/6 – defeated Black Forest 12-7

  

Basketball 

Yr 4 Boys Blue  defeated Goodwood 20-10 

Yr 4 Boys White defeated Tenison 22-1 

Yr 5 Boys Gold  defeated PGS Navy 38-14 

Yr 5 Boys Black were defeated by St Johns 14-17            

Yr 6 Boys White were defeated by CBC 16-36 

Yr 5 Girls White were defeated by Loreto 12-20 

Yr 5/6 Girls Gold defeated PGS Blue 26-2 

Yr 6 Girls Navy defeated Goodwood 28-20 

Yr 3 Boys White defeated Goodwood 35-27 

Yr 3 Girls Gold were defeated by St Josephs 1-43

 

Week 3 of Term 4

Cricket - Year 6

Pulteney Grammar 7/123 DEFEATED  St Andrew's 7/78

Michael Trenwith 46* 

Cameron Kelly 29*
1 wicket each to Cameron, Oliver H, Gabe B, Georgio G and Zack M.
2 fantastic run-outs by Cameron K and Michael T.  

Fantastic continual improvement from all players!

Very proud of everyone's efforts and contributions in batting, fielding and bowling - Looking forward to assisting with the improvements of their skills at training on Tuesday.

Thanks to the fantastic support from all parents! 

Rocco Canino, Coach

 

 

Week 2 of Term 4, 2017

Tennis

B2 Boys were defeated by Scotch 4 sets to 5

Yr 6 Girls were defeated by Scotch 2 sets to 4

 

Cricket

Yr 3 Kanga  PGS 9/44 were defeated by St Josephs 5/67

Yr 4/5 Hard Ball PGS  6/95 defeated St Ignatius 3/54

Yr 6 PGS  - Bye

 

Softball

Yr 4/5 were defeated by Westbourne Pk 13-17

Yr 5/6 were defeated by Colonel Light Gardens

 

Basketball

Yr 4 Boys Blue defeated Sunrise 20-8

Yr 4 Boys White defeated Black Forest 28-10

Yr 5 Boys Gold were defeated by Black Forest 11-28

Yr 5 Boys Navy were defeated by Black Forest 0-15

Yr 5 Boys Black were defeated by Westbourne Park 14-15

Yr 6 Boys Blue

Yr 6 Boys White 

Yr 4 Girls Blue were defeated by Black Forest 8-39

Yr 5/6 Girls Gold defeated PGS White 24-12

Yr 6 Girls Navy were defeated by Black Forest 8-43

Yr 3 Boys White St Johns

Yr 3 Boys Blue Black Forest

Yr 3 Girls Gold Goodwood