Tennis - Girls

Welcome to the Tennis (Girls) reports page of the School website, match reports and/ or scores will be posted here as soon as possible as they are received.

 

Week 7 of Term 4

Friday 22 November

Year 4/5/6 Beginnner: - Pulteney v St Ignatius

Year 4/5/6 Intermediate: - Pulteney defeated Scotch 4 sets to 2 (21 games to 17)

Week 6 of Term 4

Friday 22 November

Year 4/5/6 Beginnner: - No game - Seymour have withdrawn

Year 4/5/6 Intermediate: - Pulteney defeated Pembroke 4 sets to 2 (24 games to 18)

Saturday 23November
Division 1 (1) - Season over

Division 1 (2) - Season over

Division 3 - Season over

Division 4 - Season over 

Week 5 of Term 4

Friday 15 November

Year 4/5/6 Beginnner: - Pulteney was defeated by Scotch 12 games to 21

Year 4/5/6 Intermediate: - Pulteney defeated Pembroke 19 games to 17

Saturday 16 November
Division 1 (1) - Pulteney defeated Wilderness 6 sets to 0 (36 games to 9)

Division 1 (2) - Pulteney was defeated by St Ignatius 12 games to 33

Division 3 - Pulteney was defeated by Wilderness 1 set to 5 (14 games to 32)

Division 4 - Pulteney defeated Wilderness 3 sets all (31 games to 27)

Week 4 of Term 4

Monday 4 November - Premier League

Pulteney defeated Walford 4 sets to 2 (32 games to 24)
Finish in fifth place overall
Number 1 single Tahlia Cahill lost to Olivia Giotis 5-6

Friday 8 November
Year 4/5/6 Beginnner: - BYE

Year 4/5/6 Intermediate: - Pulteney was defeated by Seymour 2 sets to 4 (24 games to 27)

Saturday 9 November
Division 1 (1) - Pulteney defeated Wilderness 6 sets to 0 (36 games to 19)

Division 1 (2) - Pulteney was defeated by Wilderness 3 sets all (24 games to 25!!)

Division 3 - Pulteney defeated Wilderness 4 sets to 2

Division 4 - Pulteney claimed a forfeit against Wilderness

 

Week 3 of Term 4

Monday 28 October - Premier League
Pulteney defeated Westminster 6 sets to 0 (36 games to 7)
1st Single Simone Chiera defeated Rachel Sanders 6-2

Friday 1 November
Year 4/5/6 Beginnner: - Pulteney was defeated by Scotch 6 games to 18

Year 4/5/6 Intermediate: - Pulteney was defeated by Seymour 13 games to 17

Saturday 2 November
Division 1 (1) - Pulteney dfeated Pembroke 5 sets to 1 (30 games to 14)

Division 1 (2) - Pulteney defeated Pembroke 5 sets to 2 (35 games to 24)

Division 3 - Pulteney was defeated by Pembroke 2 sets to 4 (17 games to 30)

Division 4 - BYE

 

Week 2 of Term 4

Monday 21 October - Premier League
Pulteney was defeated by Pembroke 0 sets to 6 (13 games to 36)
1st single Simone Chiera was defeated by Laila McColl 6-0

Friday 25 October
Year 4/5/6 Beginnner: - Pulteney defeated St Andrews (in the rain!) 17 games to 5

Year 4/5/6 Intermediate: - Pulteney v St Peters Girls - fixture abandoned

Saturday 26 October
Division 1 (1) - Pulteney defeated Seymour 3 sets all (28 games to 25!!)

Division 1 (2) - Pulteney was defeated by Walford 3 sets all (23 games to 26)

Division 3 - Pulteney defeated Seymour 3 sets all (26 games to 22!)

Division 4 - Pulteney was defeated by Seymour 2 sets to 4 (27 games each!)  

 

 

Week 1 of Term 4

Monday 14 October - Premier League
Pulteney was defeated by Seymour 1 set to 5 (15 games to 30)
Number 1 single Tahlia Cahill was defeated by Mia Dodd 6-3

Friday 18 October
Year 4/5/6 Beginnner: - Pulteney defeated Pembroke 17 games to 14

Year 4/5/6 Intermediate: - Pulteney was defeated by St Ignatius 3 sets all (15 games to 18)

Saturday 19 October
Division 1 (1) - Pulteney defeated St Peters Girls 5 sets to 1

Division 1 (2) - Pulteney defeated Scotch 3 sets all (25 games to 24)

Division 3 - Pulteney was defeated by Scotch 3 sets all (24 games to 25)!!

Division 4 - Pulteney was defeated by Scotch 0 sets to 6 (11 games to 36)

 

 

Week 10

Monday 1 April - Premier League
Pulteney was defeated by St Peters Girls 1 set to 5 (22 games to 31)
Number 1 single Mia Dodd defeated Simone Chiera 6-3

Saturday 6 April
Division 1 (1) - Pulteney defeated Westminster 5 sets to 1 (35games to 14)
      Excellent result . undefeated this term 

Division 1 (2) - Pulteney was defeated by Wilderness 3 sets all (27 games to 28!!)

Division 3 - Pulteney was defeated by Scotch 1 set to 5 (12 games to 33)

Division 4 - Pulteney defeated St Ignatius 4 sets to 2 (29 games to 20)

Year 6 White:  Pulteney was defeated by St Ignatius 0 sets to 7 (15 games to 42)  

 

Week 9 - Collegiate Cup

Monday 25 March - Premier League
Pulteney  defeated Scotch 4 sets to 2 (27 games to 19)
Number 1 Single Simone Chiera was defeated by Madi Bishop 2-6

Saturday 30 March
Division 1 (1) - Pulteney was defeated by Scotch 2 sets  to 7 (28 games to 50)

Division 1 (2) - Pulteney xx

Division 3 - Pulteney defeated Pembroke 3 sets all but 29 games to 28!

Division 4 - Pulteney xx

Year 6 White:  Pulteney defeated Pembroke 4 sets to 2 (24 games to 22) 

 

Week 8

Monday 18 March - Premier League
Pulteney was defeated by Immanuel 0 sets to 6 (6 games to 36)
Number 1 single Taylor Whitehouse defeated Simone Chiera 6-0

Saturday 23 March
Division 1 (1) - Pulteney defeated Pembroke 5 sets to 1 (30 games to 17)

Division 1 (2) - Pulteney was defeated by Seymour 1 set to 5 (18 games to 34)

Division 3 - Pulteney dxx

Division 4 - Pulteney xx

 

Week 7

Monday 11 March - Premier League
Adelaide Cup long weekend

Saturday 16 March
Division 1 (1) - Pulteney defeated Walford 5 sets to 1 (34 games to 14)

Division 1 (2) - Pulteney was defeated by St Ignatius 1 set to 5 (15 games to 32)

Division 3 - Pulteney defeated Scotch 4 sets to 2 (30 games to 18)

Division 4 - Pulteney xx

 

Week 6

Monday 4 March - Premier League
Pulteney defeated Concordia 4 sets to 2 (30 games to 20)
Number 1 single Simone Chiera was defeated by Kate Martin 4-6

Saturday 9 March

No games - Exeat weekend

 

Week 5

All fixtures cancelled due to hot weather

 

Week 4

Monday 18 February - Premier League
Pulteney defeated Wilderness 6 sets to 0 (36 games to 15)
Number 1 single Simone Chiera defeated Reema Madike 6-2

The positive attitude, composure and clever tactics of Simone Chiera,Tahlia Cahill, Georgia White and Sanjana Siam was wonderful to watch.  Smiles all round

Saturday 23 February 2019

Division 1 - Pulteney xx

Division 2 - Pulteney xx

Division 3 - Pulteney was defeated by St Peters Girls 1 set to 5

Division 4 - Pulteney xx