Rowing

Welcome to the Rowing results and reports page of the School website.  Whenever possible, results will be posted here as soon as possible as they are received.

 

Week 8 - Head of the River - Saturday 25 March

What a great day at West Lakes on Saturday for the 2017 Schools’ Head of the River Regatta where a crowd of thousands created an atmosphere unrivalled at any other school sporting event!

A handful of Pulteney crews were required to go through heats in the morning with the hope of making it through to the finals and, while the majority progressed there was disappointment for two crews whose season ended prematurely.  Very pleasingly however, year 8 crews have all now experienced their first Head of the River and what it is to race in front of a huge crowd.

The sense of anticipation continued to build and, as the crowd grew, Pulteney crews rose to the occasion.  To the pounding of the Pulteney Drum Corps the year 9A boys produced a stunning final race to leave rivals in their (significant) wake, rapidly closing in on the lead crew only to fall tantalisingly short as they crossed the line, less than half a length in second place!  Easily their best crew effort of the season.

After a solid season of tough competition, both year 10 boys crews lined up full of expectation, the B boys putting in a great effort to achieve a podium finish behind a dominant PAC crew.  After rowing a comfortable heat, the A boys were involved in the race of the day for the Menz Cup, battling a fast finishing Pembroke crew.  Boats were side by side for the last 250m as the frenzied Pulteney crowd shouted themselves hoarse, the result being decided on the final stroke, our boys judged .32 seconds in second place – both boats breaking the course record for this event!!

After a brief pause to gather ourselves, the big boats started down the course, the massive crowd gravitating to the waters edge to see our girls eight power past finishing sixth behind a dominant Walford crew and a tightly bunched midfield pack.  This year the boys eight completed the program finishing fifth, this time ahead of season rivals Pembroke!!  A great effort from both senior crews – congratulations!

The Head of the River Presentation Dinner on Saturday evening was a wonderful celebration of the rowing season.  Parents and guests heard reports from rowers and coaches, farewelled year 12 rowers and congratulated award winners.  Congratulations to all of our rowers - whether they raced or not, together you are the future of the Boat Club.

Thank you to the Boat Club committee, particularly those for whom this is their last season, thanks to parents and supporters also for your enormous contribution to the success of the rowing program this season.

AWARDS

Marshall Medal - Most outstanding crew 2017 - Boys Year 10A Coxed quad:

Nick Hassan, Sam Button, James Mellor, Oliver Wilson, Josh Pledge

The Sparnon Trophy – Most outstanding sculler - Sam Button

The Geoff Perry Trophy - Most outstanding coxswain - Myah Attanasio & Maddy Dieperink

Pulteney Masters Shield – Best contribution by a junior rower - William Rooke & Charlotte Casey

The Tomi Bambacas Cup for courageous and inspirational service - William Cockburn

Alex M Ramsay Memorial Cup – Most improved in senior squad – Kate Chapman & William Cockburn

Darrell Best Trophy – Service to the Boat Club - Finn Brunning & Sophie Radford

Archer & Holland Trophy – Most improved crew - Boys Year 10A Coxed quad:

Nick Hassan, Sam Button, James Mellor, Oliver Wilson, Josh Pledge

 

Results – Schools’ Head of the River Regatta 25 March 2017

Schoolgirl Yr8B Coxed Quad:
Healy, T Tucker, Tang, Keene, Beard: 7th

Schoolgirl Yr8A Coxed Quad:
Penberthy, Young, Champion, L Molony, A Nikoloff:  Heat 3rd:  Final 7th

Schoolboy Yr8B Coxed Quad:
DeJong, Howell-Meuers, Winter, Bell, D Hassan:  6th

Schoolboy Yr8A Coxed Quad:
G Luksich, Darker, Candy, M Button, A Nikoloff:  Heat 3rd:  Final 5th

Schoolgirl Yr9A Coxed Quad:
Elgar, Muller, C Casey, Bennett, I Tucker:  5th

Schoolboy Yr9B Coxed Quad:
Dickinson, H Pardoe, Kilgariff-Johnson, Brown, Denton:  4th

Schoolboy Yr9A Coxed Quad:
Burgess, Coombs, T Pardoe, Rooke, Thomas:  Heat 3rd:  Final 2nd (2sec)

Schoolgirl Yr10A Coxed Quad:
M Woolley, N Luksich, A Molony, Tubb, N Perrott:  5th

Schoolboy Yr10B Coxed Quad:
H Brunning, L Casey, O’Dea, Koumi, B Woolley:  3rd

Schoolboy Yr10A Coxed Quad:
N Hassan, S Button, Mellor, Wilson, Pledge:  Heat 2nd:  Final 2nd (.32sec)

Schoolgirl 1st 8:
Walker, Beer, Churchill, Chapman, Kailis-Philips, Turczynowicz, Radford, Mol, Dieperink:  6th

Schoolboy 1st 8:
Lucas, Rawson, Horsell, DeLuca, Hore, Cockburn, F Brunning, Jerkic, Attanasio:  5th

 

Week 7 - Saturday 18 March

After many months of planning and preparation the Pulteney hosted regatta at West Lakes went off with a bang on the weekend!

On a perfect day for rowing the Pulteney rowing community came together to cheerfully fill the many volunteer roles and provide a smoothly run regatta for all concerned.  Huge congratulations to all who assisted either on the day or in the lead up – special thanks to Alison Perrott for pulling everything and everyone together once again and to the mighty Boat Club committee who led the charge!  Thanks also to our magnificent boat holders and their coaches who put in a marathon stint before lunch time.

We are always grateful for the support of School staff at regattas and thank our Principal Anne Dunstan, Deputy Principal Greg Atterton, Head of MS Paul Ryan and Head of Sport Huw Bowen for their interest and support and for Mr Bowen’s efforts cooking the barbecue!  We are also very grateful for the financial support of every sponsor and we were pleased to see representatives from Adelaide University presenting medals.

Without a dedicated year 8 event, all junior crews raced together meaning a mix of year 8 and year 9 boats alongside each other with seven heats of boys and six of girls.  All crews were guaranteed a final and the chance of a medal and pleasingly, all crews continue to show improvement race by race!

Intermediate girls qualified for their B Final however were not able to race due to illness in the crew and the girls eight put in a consistent effort in their two events to remain on track for a strong showing next week.

This week however was one for the boys – the eight won their division of schoolboy eights, emphatically avenging their loss to Unley last week.  The intermediate A boys proved last week was not a fluke by prevailing in the A Final of their event rowing a composed last 250m to hold off a fast finishing Pembroke crew!!

A good day when all is said and done!

All eyes now turn to next week and the Schools’ Head of the River Regatta – We urge the whole School community to come along and support our Navy Blue rowers – join the crew!!

Richard Sexton
Head of Rowing 

 

Results of the Pulteney hosted Regatta - West Lakes:

Schoolboy Yr8/9 Coxed Quad:

Burgess, Coombs, T Pardoe, Rooke, Thomas:  Heat 2nd:  A Final 4th
Denton, H Pardoe, Kilgariff-Johnson, Brown, Spyropoulos:  Heat 3rd:  B Final 6th
G Luksich, Darker, Candy, M Button, Alex Nikoloff:  Heat 5th:  C Final 3rd
DeJong, Redpath, A Winter, Bell, D Hassan:  Heat 6th:  E Final 6th

Schoolgirl Yr8/9 Coxed Quad:

Elgar, Muller Casey, Bennett, I Tucker:  Heat 2nd:  A Final 8th
Penberthy, Young, Champion, L Molony, Amelia Nikoloff:  Heat 4th:  B Final 7th
Healey, T Tucker, Tang, Keene, Beard:  Heat 7th:  D Final 3rd

Schoolboy Yr 10 Coxed Quad:

N Hassan, S Button, Mellor, Wilson, Pledge:  Heat 2ndA Final 1st
H Brunning, Casey, O’Dea, Koumi, B Woolley:  Heat 4th:  B Final 5th

Schoolgirl Yr 10 Coxed Quad:

M Woolley, N Luksich, A Molony, Tubb, N Perrott:  Heat 4th:  B Final – scratched (illness)

Schoolboy Eight:

Lucas, Rawson, Horsell, DeLuca, Hore, Cockburn, F Brunning, Jerkic, Attanasio: Div 1 1st

Schoolgirl Eight:

Walker, Beer, Churchill, Chapman, Kailis-Philips, Turczynowicz, Radford, Mol, Dieperink: 4th

U/19 Womens Eight:

Walker, Beer, Churchill, Chapman, Kailis-Philips, Turczynowicz, Radford, Mol, Dieperink: 2nd