Football - Boys

Welcome to the Boys Football results page of the School website, scores will be posted here as soon as possible as they are received.

Week 4

Wednesday 14 August
First XVIII:
  Pulteney 6:10 (46) was defeated by St John's 10:4 (64)

Year 8/9:  no game

Saturday 17 August
Year 6/7:
   Pulteney 3:3 (21) was defeated by Christian Brothers 7:4 (46)
Best Players: Harry Baker, Elliot Inglis, Andrew Sallis, Darcy Bryan, Fletcher Hoffman, Emerson McClurg, Luke Henshall
Goalkickers: Darcy Bryan, Jack Oates, Tom Schulze 1 each

Week 3

Wednesday 7 August
First XVIII:
  Pulteney 8.15 (63) defeated Concordia 3.0 (18)

Year 8/9:  no game

Saturday 10 August
Year 6/7:
   game cancelled

Week 2

Wednesday 31 July
First XVIII:
  Pulteney 6:4 (40) was defeated by Urrbrae 6:8 (44) - goal after the siren!

Year 8/9:  Pulteney 1:1 (7) was defeated by Unley 10:8 (68)

Saturday 3 August
Year 6/7:
   Pulteney 6.6 (42) played a draw with St Ignatius 6.6 (42)
Best Players: James Bradley, Darcy Bryan, Luke Henshall, Oscar Sabine, Andrew Sallis
Goals: Will Arbon, Kristian Gould 2 each, Tus Dimas, Tom Schulze 1 each

 

Week 1 of Term 3

Wednesday 24 July
First XVIII:
  Pulteney 13 was defeated by Cardijn 75

Year 8/9:  Pulteney 14 was defeated by Nazareth 76

Saturday 27 July
Year 6/7:
   Pulteney 4.2 (26) defeated Westminster 1.5 (11)
Best Players: Darcy Bryan, Elliot Inglis, Oscar Sabine, Andrew Sallis, Tom Schulze, Aidan Fitzpatrick
Goalkickers: Tom Schulze 3, Darcy Bryan 1

 

Week 9

Wednesday 26 June
First XVIII:
  Pulteney played a bye

Year 8/9:  Pulteney 1.0 (6) was defeated by Cabra 13.11 (89)

 

Week 8

Wednesday 19 June
First XVIII:
  Pulteney 11.7 (73) defeated Cabra2  8.0  (48)
Goals: Liam (3), Marro (2), Hugh H (2), Connor, Oscar M, Craddock, and Patrick - 1 goal each

Year 8/9:  Pulteney 2.0 (12) was defeated by Concordia 12.5 (77)

Saturday 22 June
Year 6/7:
   Pulteney 6.5 (41) defeated Cardijn College 3.2  (20)
Best: Harry Baker, Andrew Sallis, Luke Henshall, Jude Williams, Harrison Remphrey,                Elliot Inglis, Oscar Sabine, Darcy Bryan
Goals:  Tom Schulze 3, Darcy Bryan, Luke Henshall, Jack Oates 1 each

 

Week 7

Wednesday 12 June
First XVIII:
  Pulteney 15.9 (99) defeated Adelaide High 7.2 (44)

Year 8/9:  Pulteney 1.2 (8) was defeated by Unley 12.8 (80)

Saturday 15 June
Year 6/7:
   Pulteney 7.8  (50) defeated Blackfriars 6.5 (41)
Best Players: Harry Baker, Harrison Remphrey, Darcy Bryan, Oscar Sabine, Sam Pryce, Andrew Sallis, Elliot Inglis
Goalkickers: Kristian Gould (2), Darcy Bryan, Alex Foster, Jack Oates, Tom Schulze, Jude Williams (1 each)

 

Week 6

Wednesday 5 June
First XVIII:
  Pulteney 1:4 (10) was defeated by SJGS 4:8 (32)

Year 8/9:  Pulteney had a bye - year 9 camp

Saturday 8 June
Year 6/7:   No game - long weekend

 

Week 5

Wednesday 29 May
First XVIII:
  Pulteney 4.0 (24) was defeated by Norwood-Morialta 13.7 (85)
Goals: Marro 2, Jones 2

Year 8/9:  Pulteney was defeated by Norwood-Morialta

Saturday 1 June
Year 6/7:
   Pulteney 1.2 (8) was defeated by Immanuel 5.10 (40) 
Best:  Sabine, Baker, Sallis, Bradley, Inglis, Gould, Bryan
Goals: Gould 1

 

Week 4

Wednesday 22 May
First XVIII:
  Pulteney 6:13 (49) defeated Nazareth 4:6 (30)

Year 8/9:  Pulteney 19 points was defeated by Nazareth 72 points

Saturday 25 May
Year 6/7:
   Pulteney 5.2 (32) was defeated by Rostrevor 7.8 (50)
Best Players: Bryan, Henshall, Bradley, Baker, Remphrey, Sabine
Goals:  Bryan 3, Henshall 2

Year 5:  Pulteney  xx

Year 4:  Pulteney  xx

Year 3: Pulteney  xx

 

Week 3 - Saturday 18 May

First XVIII (mid week):  games start next week!

Year 8/9 (mid week):  games start next week!

Year 6/7:   Pulteney 15:10 (100) defeated St Pauls 1:1 (7)
Best:  Sallis, Bryan, Schulze, Remphrey, Henshall, Fitzpatrick, Gould, Oates
Goals:  Gould, Sallis, Schulze 3 each; Bryan 2; Foster, Oates, Pryce 1 each

 

 

Week 2 - Saturday 11 May

First XVIII (mid week):  no game

Year 8/9 (mid week):  no game

Year 6/7:   Pulteney 0.1 was defeated by Sacred Heart College 11.16

 

 

Week 1 - Saturday 4 May

First XVIII (mid week):  no game

Year 8/9 (mid week):  no game

Year 6/7:   Pulteney 4:2 (26) was defeated by St Michaels 12:5 (77)

Best Players: Oscar Sabine, Sam Pryce, Harry Baker, Darcy Bryan, Aidan Fitzpatrick, Harrison Remphrey, Luke Henshall, Emerson McClurg
Goalkickers: Kristian Gould 2, Jude Williams 1, Alex Foster 1