Cricket - Boys

Welcome to the Cricket reports page of the School website, match reports and/ or scores will be posted here as soon as possible as they are received.

 

Week 5

Saturday 29 February
1st XI - 
 Pulteney 205 all out defeated Immanuel 161
Best batting: Pearson 41, Shawgi 38
Best bowling: Milewski, Strawbridge, Pearson, P Winter 2 wickets each

2nd XI South - Pulteney 8/97 ws defeated by Sacred Heart3 8/139
Best batting: McKenzie 32
Best bowling: O'Connor 3/16

Year 9B North - Pulteney124 defeated St Peters 103

Year 8B South - Pulteney 147 defeated Mercedes 140

Year 7B South - Pulteney 102 was defeated by Prince Alfred 121

Year 6 - Pulteney xx

Year 5 - Pulteney xx

Year 3 - Pulteney xx

Week 4

Saturday 22 February
1st XI - 
Day 1:  Pulteney v Immanuel

2nd XI South - Pulteney 77 was defeated by Prince Alfred College 136

Year 9B North - Pulteney 141 defeated Rostrevor 6/63
Best batting: Webber
Best bowling: M Young 4 wickets

Year 8B South - Pulteney70 defeated Glenunga 52

Year 7B South - Pulteney 111 defeated Woodcroft 74

Year 6 - Pulteney v St Andrews

Year 5 - Pulteney v Prince Alfred White

Year 3 - Pulteney v Unley PS White

Week 3

Saturday 15 February
1st XI -
Final score
Pulteney 3/ 268 defeated Mercedes 139 all out
Best bowling: Milewski 3/27, Shawgi 4/36, Lawrence-Doyle 2/13
Best batting: Atterton 77 ret, Jones 49.

2nd XI South - Pulteney 33 all out was defeated by St Johns 8/243
Best:  Taylor 9 runs; Stonehouse 2/8, Lawrence-Doyle 2/45

Year 9B North - Pulteney 123 defeated Trinity 8-87
Best batting: Webber 21 ret, Trenwith 23 ret, Selway 16 ret
Best bowling: Penberthy 2-12

Year 8B South - Cabra 4/97 defeated Pulteney 82 all out
Best batting: Sallis 30no, Graetz 10
Best bowling: Hoffman 2/4, Bradley 1/11

Year 7B South - Pulteney 2/87 defeated St Peters 70 all out
Best batting:  Schulze 36no, Ranaldo 21no

Year 6 - Pulteney v St Michaels

Year 5 - Pulteney v Prince Alfred

Year 3 - Pulteney v Concordia Blue

 

TERM 1, 2020
Week 2

Saturday 8 February
1st XI - 
Day 1:  Pulteney v Mercedes

 

Week 6 of Term 4

1st XI - Season over

2nd XI - Season over 

Middle 1st XI - Pulteney 6/106 defeated Scotch College 75
Best batting: Kelly 23, McKenzie 18 Ret, Trenwith 19 ret, Mitchell 21 ret
Best bowling: O’Callaghan 2/6, Mitchell 2/3, Young D 2/7 

Middle 2nd XI - Pulteney 4/101 defeated St Peter's 5/85
Best batting: Fletcher 22*, Andrew 12*
Best bowling:  Reilly 1/4, James 1/6 

Week 5 of Term 4

T20 - Pulteney 65 was defeated by Mercedes 1/67
Best batting:  J Strawbridge 36
Best bowling:  S Milewski 1/13

1st XI - Pulteney 4/98 defeated Nazareth 9/94
Best bowling: Atterton 2/5, S Milewski 2/15, Bleby-Williams 2/16,  Pearson 2/20, 
Best batting:  Pearson 47, P Milewski 13, Atterton 12*, Jones 10

2nd XI - Pulteney 8/109 was defeated by Sacred Heart 2/151
Best batting:  J Strawbridge 25, M Beahan 19, Dolphin 19

Middle 1st XI - Pulteney 9-94 defeated Cardijn College 49
Best batting: D Young 24 ret, Mitchell 12, Sendy 10
Best bowling: Webber 2/17, M Young 2/1, Mitchell 2/1

Middle 2nd XI - Pulteney 4/177 defeated Scotch 63 all out
Best batting:  Selway 38*, Sallis 30*
Best bowling:  Creaser 3/6, Thompson 2/12

Week 4 of Term 4

T20 - Pulteney 60 was defeated by PAC 141

1st XI - Pulteney 5/93 (three balls to spare) defeated Mercedes 8/92
Best batting: Pearson 30*, Atterton 26, Jones 25
Best bowling: Craddock 4/25, Lawrence-Doyle 2/20

2nd XI - Pulteney v St Pauls - no game due to pitch condition at St Pauls

Middle 1st XI - Pulteney 5/98 (McKenzie 22, Kelly 25, Trenwith 15) defeated Blackfriars 4/97 (McKenzie 2/5)

Middle 2nd XI - Pulteney  4/126 (Bryan 25*, Baker 15*) defeated Blackfriars 7/60 (Creaser 2/1, Baker, 1/2) 

Week 3 of Term 4

T20 - Pulteney 5/116 from 20 overs defeated Scotch 8/105 from 20 overs
Felix Jones 40, Pat Milewski 19, Spencer Atterton 20*, Charlie Pearson 16
Bleby-Williams 2/12, Pearson 1/19, Bradley 1/23, Creaser 1/20, Atterton 1/13

1st XI Day 2 - Pulteney v Mercedes - abandoned after 3 overs

2nd XI - Pulteney v Cabra - match abandoned due to pitch condition

Middle 1st XI - BYE

Middle 2nd XI - Match abandoned due to pitch conditions

 

Week 2 of Term 4 - 26 October

T20 - Pulteney 7/74 was defeated by St Peters 6/87
S Milewski 3/17; Atterton 20, Pearson 19

1st XI Day 2 - Pulteney v Woodcroft - 1st innings PGS 3/215 off 50 overs, no play on day 2. Results is a draw

2nd XI - Pulteney v Immanuel - match abandoned after two overs due to pitch condition

Middle 1st XI - Pulteney 8-89 (Young, M 17, Kelly 10, Trenwith 13, O’Callaghan 11) was defeated by Unley High School 3-90

Middle 2nd XI - Pulteney 53 all out was defeated by Pembroke 2/67
Darcy Bryan 12*, Andrew Sallis 11*; James Bradley 1/7

 

Week 1 of Term 4 - 19 October

T20 - Pulteney 9/91 was defeated by St Johns 2/92

1st XI Day 1 - Pulteney 3/215 (50 overs) Jones 95no, Pearson 59, S Strawbridge 26no  

2nd XI - Pulteney 5/205  (Connor Schatto 58 retired, Jack Strawbridge 54, Will Craddock 32) defeated Woodcroft 95 (Jack O’Connor 2/13, Brooklyn Selway 2/15, Zach Haarsma 2/26).

Middle 1st XI - Pulteney 3-102 (Baker, S 11, McKenzie 12 ret, Kelly 30 ret, Webber 14, O’Callaghan 10 no) defeated Nazareth 9-88 (Kelly 3/23, McKenzie 2/3).
A very solid performance from the boys

Middle 2nd XI - Pulteney 1/150 (Fletcher Hoffman 48*, Andrew Sallis 22*) defeated Rostrevor College 3/63 (Elliot Inglis 2/2, Sam Creaser 1/4)

 

Week 9 - Collegiate Cup

1st XI - Scotch - all out 87 and 3/124 (dec) played a draw with Pulteney - all out 96 and 3/34
Pulteney claimed first innings points and the Collegiate Cup win!
Best bowling:  Bleby-Williams 5/28, Shawgi 3/24
Best batting:  Atterton 73

2nd XI - Pulteney xx

Middle 1st XI - Pulteneyxx

Middle 2nd XI - Pulteney x

 

Week 8 - 23 March

1st XI - Pulteney   

2nd XI - Pulteney 8/98 (Matt Beahan 25, James Taylor 22, Darcy Young 16)  was defeated by Rostrevor 138 (Tom Lawrence-Doyle 2/9, Sam Beahan 2/18, Brook Selway 2/18, Morgan Young 2/19)

Middle 1st XI - Pulteney 2-126 (McKenzie ret 20, Baker H ret 15, Kelly ret 19, O’Callaghan ret 15, Mitchell ret 15) defeated SPC 8-60 (McKenzie 3/6, Atterton 2/10)

Middle 2nd XI - Pulteney x

 

Week 7 - 16 March

1st XI - Pulteney defeated Scotch College  click for scorecard
SC all out 93, Pulteney 5/95
Best bowling: Shawgi 4/12, Bleby-Williams 4/18
Best batting:  Jones 36 no

2nd XI - Pulteney 5/109  (Matt Beahan 36 retired)  was defeated by St Johns 1st XI 7/135 (Tom Lawrence-Doyle 2/26, Jack O’Connor 2/28)

Middle 1st XI - Pulteney 1-154 (C, Kelly 25 ret. M, Young 21 ret. P, McKenzie 15 ret. D, Young 15 ret. G, Bowering 12 ret. S, Atterton 11 ret. M, Trenwith 10 ret.) defeated St Ignatius College 68 (L, Holman 5/4)

Middle 2nd XI - Pulteney all out 74 defeated PAC 9/72
Boys had a great close game this week – result decided in the last over.

We batted first and the boys ran well between wickets and managed a 74 which we thought may be tough to defend.  But their fielding was really tight with everyone on their toes.  Bowling was also generally on target with good line and length.

Best batting: Reilly Selway 14, Darcy Bryan 8, Luke Henshall 6. James Penberthy 5 no.
Best bowling: Harry Webber 3/4, Darcy Bryan 1/8, James Penberthy 1/4.

 

Week 6 - 9 March

Tuesday 5 March
T20 - Pulteney v SPSC

1st XI - Pulteney xx

2nd XI - Pulteney xx

Middle 1st XI - Pulteney xx

Middle 2nd XI - Pulteney xx 

 

Week 5 - 2 March

All fixtures cancelled due to very hot weather

 

Week 4 - 23 February

1st XI - Pulteney defeated Sacred Heart
SHC 9/174 (Bleby-Williams 2/32, Shawgi 2/26) were chased down by PGS 6/175 (Atterton 58)

2nd XI - Pulteney 5/165 (Charlie Pearson 63 retired, Connor Schatto 26)  defeated Cabra 1st X1  5/136 (Tom Lawrence-Doyle 2/11)

Middle 1st XI - Pulteney 1-143 (Baker S 16 ret, Baker H 17 ret, Kelly 31 ret, Trenwith 13 ret, Young M 21 ret, Young D 10 ret) defeated Marryatville HS 4-93

Middle 2nd XI - Pulteney 69 all out was defeated by Glenunga 9/80
(Best batting J Williams 12 ret, A Sallis 12 ret; Best bowling J Bradley 3/0, S Creaser 2/9)

 

Week 3 - 16 February

1st XI - Pulteney 8/165 defeated Blackfriars 52
Good day for PGS Cricket - Creaser hat-trick as part of a 100-run win over Blackfriars. Creaser 4/12, Shawgi 3/25. Jones 47 (89) and Taylor the pick of the bats with 24* (27) 

2nd XI - Pulteney 2/143 defeated Mercedes 6/119
Bleby-Williams 56 retired, Pearson 55 retired

Middle 1st XI - Pulteney 4-83 (C. Kelly 18, D. Young 10, M. Trenwith 16) played a draw against UHS 6-83 (M. O’Callaghan 2-13, D. Young 2-13)

Middle 2nd XI - Pulteney 6/138 defeated Sacred Heart 9/134

 

Week 2 - 9 February

1st XI - Pulteney claimed a forfeit against Westminster

2nd XI - Fixture abandoned due to foul weather

Middle 1st XI - Fixture abandoned due to foul weather

Middle 2nd XI - Fixture abandoned due to foul weather